Skip to main content
Image of Student supervision

Directors of Studies

Your Director of Studies (DoS) is responsible for your academic coursework and for arranging supervisions, which are small-group teaching sessions provided by the College. You can expect to meet regularly with your DoS to discuss your academic progress.

If you'd like to see all of our academic staff, visit the People page.

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic

Professor Máire Ní Mhaonaigh

Archaeology

Professor Marie Louise Sørensen

Architecture

Professor Koen Steemers

Architecture and Urban Design, MPhil in

Professor Koen Steemers

Architecture and Urban Studies, MPhil in

Professor Koen Steemers

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Dr Yaron Peleg

Chemical Engineering

Professor Ian Wilson

Classics

Professor James Clackson, Dr Rebecca Flemming (Academic year 2017-18)

Computer Science

Parts IA and IB: Professor Jean Bacon
Parts II and III: Professor Cecilia Mascolo

Economics

Dr Toke Aidt

Education

Professor Anna Vignoles

Education, Postgraduate Certificate in (PGCE)

Professor Anna Vignoles

Engineering

Parts IA and IB: Dr Geoff Parks
Parts IIA and IIB: Professor Tim Wilkinson
Manufacturing Engineering: Professor Tim Wilkinson

English

Part I: Dr Christopher Burlinson
Part II: Dr Fiona Green

Geography

Dr David Nally

History

Part I: Dr Michael Edwards
Part II: Professor Mary Laven

History and Modern Languages

History: Dr Michael Edwards
Modern Languages: Ms Annemarie Künzl-Snodgrass

History and Politics

History: Dr Michael Edwards
Politics: Dr Duncan Kelly

History of Art

Dr Donal Cooper

Human, Social, and Political Sciences

Dr Véronique Mottier
Dr Jeremy Green
Dr Duncan Kelly
Professor Marie Louise Sørensen

Land Economy

Dr Shailaja Fennell

Law

Part IA: Dr Claire Fenton-Glynn
Part IB: Dr Claire Fenton-Glynn (Michaelmas Term 2017), Dr Jacob Eisler (Lent and Easter Terms 2018)
Part II: Dr Findlay Stark
LLM and MCL: Professor Eyal Benvenisti

Linguistics

Dr Brechtje Post

Management Studies

Professor Peter Williamson

Mathematics

Part IA: Dr Stephen Siklos
Part IB: Professor Natalia Berloff
Part II: Dr Sebastian Andres
Part III and MASt: Dr Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb

Medical and Veterinary Sciences

All Parts of Tripos: Dr Jim Ajioka
Clinical Medicine: Dr Siân Stinchcombe
Clinical Veterinary Medicine: Dr Nicky Holdstock

Modern and Medieval Languages

Parts IA and IB: Ms Annemarie Künzl-Snodgrass
Part II and Year Abroad: Dr Maite Conde

Music

Dr Ben Walton, Dr Delphine Mordey (Academic year 2017-18)

Natural Sciences (Biological)

Part IA: Dr Walter Federle (Michaelmas Term 2017), Dr Matthias Landgraf (Lent and Easter Terms 2018)
Part IB: Dr Matthias Landgraf
Part II (excluding Biochemistry): Dr David Hanke
Biochemistry Part II: Professor Kathryn Lilley
Part III: Professor Kathryn Lilley

Natural Sciences (Physical)

Part IA: Dr Siân Dutton  and Dr Noel Rutter, Dr Jim Bellingham (Academic year 2017-18 for Dr Rutter)
Chemistry Part IB: Dr Stuart Clarke, Professor Oren Scherman (Academic year 2017-18)
Chemistry Parts II and III: Professor Oren Scherman
Earth Sciences (all Parts): Dr Helen Williams
History and Philosophy of Science (all Parts): Dr Rebecca Flemming
Materials Science (all Parts): Dr Noel Rutter, Dr Miles Stopher (Academic year 2017-18)
Physics (Parts IB and II): Dr Jim Bellingham
Physics (Part III and MASt): Dr Ulrich Schneider

Philosophy

Dr Clare Chambers

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences

Dr Simone Schnall

Theology for Ministry, Bachelor of

The Rev'd Dr Paul Dominiak

Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion

Dr Jonathan Linebaugh

Hear from students

Facebook

Latest tweets